QUESTION

If I have to go to US for my visa interview but my passport will expired, what should I do?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I got in the US with a K2 Visa, I got a letter telling me to go to an interview on July 31st and bring some documents, including my passport which expired days ago, the Dominican embassy usually takes 3 weeks to get it done and I'd have to travel to US. So I ran out of time. I called USCIS and their answer is "the interviewer is the one who decides".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You have to have a valid passport to get the visa. If you can reschedule to a date when you have your passport, then do that.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters