QUESTION

If I have unpaid fines from a misdemeanor, will I have any problems re-entering the USA?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am re-entering the USA from the Philippines. I have about $900.00 in unpaid fines from some misdemeanor probation in Alabama. Will I be held in the LA airport for this matter when I arrive? This is not a felony matter or a major crime. I have already booked my ticket online.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If there is a warrant for your arrest because of the unpaid traffic ticket, there is a possibility that you can be arrested during inspection. It is advisable for you to get rid of any warrant by paying your ticket before embarking for the US.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If there is a bench or arrest warrant, even on a misdemeanor charge, you can be held at the airport, arrested and extradited to the state where the warrant originated.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters