QUESTION

If I join the military will my husband have to go back to Mexico?

Asked on May 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband's parents brought him over to the US with no visa or any proof of him when he was only 2 months old. I want to join the military and I was wondering: if I join, active, does he have to go back to Mexico?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
There is a program called Parole in Place (PIP) that may benefit spouses of U.S. Military personnel. The program benefits the spouse to adjust their status in the U.S. so that they do not have to leave the U.S. It is not a very well known program and is not available at all USCIS offices.
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Get him to enlist. After completing service to USA he can become a citizen
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters