QUESTION

If I just filled my spouse case through form I-130, can you tell me If I go through an attorney how long it will take to bring my husband in U.S?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to address how long it may take for you and your husband to complete consular processing and become able to join you in the U.S. That includes, for example: Are you a U.S. citizen? Are you a Permanent Resident? What is your husband's nationality? Has any application beside the I-130 ever been filed for your husband? Etc. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, would be able to advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies, and could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters