QUESTION

If I just got married and my husband is applying for my green card but he got a DWI in 2012, can it be a problem for me to get a green card?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
His DWI should not affect the petition for your green card. It is your criminal history that matters not your husband's.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, that is not a problem for your green card purposes.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
It should not be an issue for your immigration case since you are not the one with the DWI. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters