QUESTION

If I just got my green card when I migrated with my 5 kids as single, how soon can I go back to Philippines to marry and petition?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
California, an immigrant as single with 5 kids planning to get married in the Philippines to petition my kids' dad. How soon can I get married, change marital status in green card and file petition?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
As a green card holder, you can marry him and file his petition with CIS once you you return from Philippines
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
On what basis did you immigrate to the US?
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you already have a green card, you can immediately return to the Philippines to marry your children's father. However, it will take approximately 2 years to process the paperwork before he will be able to immigrate to the US. The petition is filed on form I-130.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters