QUESTION

If I leave the US (2025) after my application is submitted 2010, how does this effect my application? I was in Fear of Trump/Ice Raids.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2026 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
This is actually for my sister in-law, Here Mother a US Resident, in 2010 petitioned her, after the ice raids last year she was so scared that she asked another lawyer about her case, they told her that she was in for another 10-12 year wait. So, she decided to leave with her 2 minor children. she left last June 2025. She just received an email from NVC that her application is now in process, to complete the DS-260 application and submit all requested documents. Did her leaving the US Hurt her? Or does she continue with the NVC Requests?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since she is already overseas, she will have to process her case through the NVC. She may also have to submit an I-601 application for waiver of ground of excludability if she was unlawfully in the US under most type of situations. The waiver would have to be based upon extreme hardship to her mother and would be applied for following consular interview and denial of the immigrant visa application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 04th, 2026 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters