QUESTION

If I left the US for fear of being deported but I have nothing on my record, and had work history in the US, will I be able to get back?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, not for a while, if at all, if you worked while in the U. S. on a tourist visa. There may also be other complications, such as overstaying your I-94 departure deadline. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are more complications.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters