QUESTION

If I live in India and my girlfriend lives in the US, how can we get married and live in the US?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If your girlfriend is a US citizen and you plan to marry, she can either marry you and petition for you as a spouse or petition you for a fiance visa so that you can enter the US and then get married and apply for a green card. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The girlfriend can sponsor you for a fiance visa from India, or, the girlfriend can meet you in India or elsewhere to marry you and then file papers with Homeland Security to get you lawful permanent residence status in the USA.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
You may apply for a fiance visa (K-1 visa). Requirements are listed in the U.S. Immigration Service website (http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas), but it would be advisable to retain an attorney as you may find that the process is complex and lengthy if not properly filed.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters