QUESTION

If I live in the US and he's here illegally, how can we get married?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We met a year ago and have been together since the day we met. We are seriously thinking about getting married but I cant stand the thought of him getting deported if we do. How can we do this so he can stay?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? How old was he when he came to the US? Meet with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Many states require an unexpired ID (passport, etc) to get married. It is a complex process to sponsor an undocumented spouse, but the starting point is the I-130 package.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters