QUESTION

If I make it to the United States and get a green card, how much time will it take before I can get my wife?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I had a phone call interview with the US immigration and told them that I am married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to clarify what you are asking? How are you getting a green card? On what basis? Are you already married? If so, why would you not be coming with your wife to begin with?
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
A bit confusing question, if you are already married and getting greencrad through employment or DV lottery or certain family category, your wife should be able to come with you.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters