QUESTION

If I married someone in another country can he return to the United States with me as my husband

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
we will get married in France , he is from  lutherainua  and has a felony on his record in his country,, he was released from prison in 2014 after serving 2 years for robbery of a warehouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Your spouse may immigrate to the U.S. after you marry but you would need to file for an immigrant visa and wait for approval before he can join you in the U.S. The U.S. consulate would consider his criminal history and he may be denied entry because of certain criminal convictions. At that time you may be able to file a waiver. Some, not all crimes can be waived and he would have to remain abroad until a decision is made on his waiver application. It is important that you get his full criminal history and speak with an experienced immigration lawyer before you move forward so that you can understand the possible effect of his conviction on his chances of living in the U.S. Good Luck. Disclaimer: he information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters