QUESTION

If I marry a man who is unemployed and is on section 8 and food stamps, can he petition me?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He is 73 and I am 37.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course. Will the government ask extra questions and maybe give you a hard time?.....of course.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters