QUESTION

If I marry a US citizen who is a convicted felon, will I be able to get a green card?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Normally, the criminal history of the U.S. citizen spouse does not play any role in the immigration process, with some exceptions such as the Adam Walsh Act. USCIS is more concerned with the criminal history, if any, of the beneficiary/alien. So unless your spouse falls into one of the exceptions, you should be alright.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen may sponsor a spouse regardless of whether the U.S. citizen previously was convicted of a felony. Of course, there are many other details that impact eligibility, and it would be wise for you and your fiance/fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant facts about both of you, would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and would be able to offer legal representation for the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters