QUESTION

If I marry my boyfriend and the courts decide they might want to deport him will it keep him in the US?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail for burglary in the second degree. He was at Walmart and got caught with a $40 dollar item and is in jail. If I marry him if they try to deport him will it keep him here in Tacoma, Washington?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Marriage, alone, can't automatically keep someone here. A marriage to a USA citizen MIGHT help, but it's a long, complex process. Hopefully he doesn't plead guilty and that it gets reduced to a lesser, non-deportable offense
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters