QUESTION

If I marry my boyfriend at 18, can I try and fix his citizenship papers?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m a citizen here. We've been together for more than 2 years now. He went to school here and got his high school diploma. The problem is that he's in this country illegally and also has gotten in trouble with the police and might get deported in two years. What he did was join a guy inside a stolen vehicle. He was 19 when it happened, now he's 22. We are also expecting a baby together. I want him to see his baby grow up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs to counsel with a criminal attorney who is willing to work with an immigration attorney. They can craft a plea that will keep him eligible for immigration benefits.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters