QUESTION

If I marry my boyfriend can he get a visa to come to America?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a resident of the US and my boyfriend is from Algeria. He tried to get a visa to come here but they denied to him. I want to know, if I marry him will he be able to get a visa to come and see me? How long will it take for him to get his papers or a visa?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
As a resident you cannot seek a fiancee visa for your boyfriend. You must first naturalize.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If they denied him a B-2 it will be difficult for him to enter the US to visit, in particular if you are an LPR. After you are married, you can file an I-130 petition for him.That is the first step of the green card process. Once his filing date appears in the visa bulletin box, he can then process his green card at the US consulate. Go to my website and click on visa bulletin, select the recent one and then scroll to the family based green card chart. When his filing date appears in the allocated box, that is when his case can move forward.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Marriage to a US citizen will make it much more difficult to get a visitor visa, but he will be eligible for a K-3 visa as the spouse of a US citizen.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You will be able to petition for him, but as a permanent resident it will be four or five years until an immigrant visa is available to him.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters