QUESTION

If I marry someone who is illegal, will his kids become citizens as well when we get married?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
A USA citizen can petition for step-children who are under 18 years of age at the time of marriage.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
His children will not become automatic citizens on the basis of the marriage alone. If you are a US citizen, you will need to petition for your husband and stepchildren separately. In order for you to petition for the stepchildren, you must marry their father before their 18th birthday.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It all depends. Consult an attorney. There is not enough information here.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
When you marry someone who is here illegally, they do not automatically become citizens or obtain legal status. You must file a petition for them to become legal permanent residents. The same goes for his children, and depending on their ages, they may or may not be included in the petition.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Neither he nor his kids will become citizens if they actually entered the US unlawfully.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters