QUESTION

If I meet someone here who is on a tourist visa, can she stay and become a legal resident (Oregon) if we get married?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I live in Oregon. My girlfriend lives in Santa Marta, Colombia, South America. She is 28 years old. She has a visa to come and visit, but, we want to get married. If she comes for her first visit using her visa, and, we get married while she is here on that Visa, what is the process for her becoming a legal resident of Oregon? How long can she stay once we are married? Please advise. I can be contacted by phone for further information. My phone number is 432-894-9522. Thank you, Emerson Stone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to proceed with caution. Your girlfriend cannot use a tourist visa to enter the United States when her intent is to marry you and remain here permanently. A tourist visa is designed to allow someone to enter the United States to visit for brief period. If your intentions are to marry, you should be pursuing a fiancé visa. Thi a visa is designed to allow your girlfriend to enter with the intent to marry and seek permanent residence. You can read more about the fiancé visa at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters