QUESTION

If I overstay in USA after coming here on a visa waiver program, what is the maximum time that I can overstay?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am marrying a US citizen but the marriage will take place after the 90 days I'm allowed to stay in USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if someone enters the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, such as through the Visa Waiver Program, and then becomes married to a U.S. citizen, the couple may succeed with an adjustment of status application even if the foreign national may have overstayed her authorized stay - even if the overstay is very long. There are many more details that determine eligibility, however, and it would be wise for you and your fiance/fiance to consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters