QUESTION

if i owe child support, can i still sponsor my fiance to come to the united states?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2019 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and soon to be wife and her child lives in cambodia. I currently owe child support arrears. can i still sponsor them to come to the unites states. or get a visas for my fiance to come and get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The short answer is the back due support won’t affect your ability to sponsor your fiancé for her visa. However you must also act as her financial sponsor and your child will be considered your dependent when calculating the requisite income threshold to meet the minimum level to act as her financial sponsor. Accordingly you may need a co sponsor to assist with meeting that minimum income requirement. Discuss with counsel about your case. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters