QUESTION

If I owe IRS and have payment arrangement, can I file for my fiance to come here?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I owe IRS and have payment arrangement, in which I'm faithful with, can I file for my girlfriend/fiancee abroad to come to Maryland for marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may successfully complete the K-1 fiance/fiance visa process even if the citizen may owe money to the IRS and may be paying the arrearage according to an approved agreement.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters