QUESTION

If I participate in WIC dose that effect me filling for my daughter and mother come to the USA

Asked on Jan 29th, 2019 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a full time student and pregnant. I work part time but For now I need the assistance . I intend to file for my citizenship and for my family after I graduate and get a good job. Will that affect my family immigration process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Taking WIC benefits should not affect your filing for citizenship and for your family after you graduate. WIC is not targeted in either current law or even in the proposed regulation on public charge. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2019 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters