QUESTION

If I petition I-130 for my brother, how long is the wait time?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen, and I am petitioning for my brother who lives in France. Once I fill the I-130 form, how long does it take to hear that the case has been approved or denied, 3-6 months? And how long does it take to get a visa if approved, 3-5 years or more? Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Approval can take a year, It will take about 10 years for him to get a visa and immigrate.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
About 2.5 years for approval of the petition; 12 years (from the date the petition was filed) for a visa.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
USCIS could take more than 6 months to approve the petition because the visa numbers are backed up over 12 years.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
It is currently taking about 10-12 years for a visa to become available to a sibling of a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Petition by a U.S. citizen for a sibling is under F4 family category, At the very earliest, such petition will take about 12 years to become current.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters