QUESTION

If I petition I-130 for my brother in the Philippines, how long is the waiting time?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and residing in California, and I petitioned my brother and his family he is over 21 and married, he lives in the Philippines. I filed the I-130 in 2004, how long does it take to hear that the case has been approved?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
It will take 1-2 years for the approval. However, they are currently processing for an immigration visa beneficiaries whose visa petition was filed on or before April 22, 1990. As such, your brother and his family would be waiting a long time, perhaps 24 years or more, until he and his family could immigrate to the United States. Any children included in the petition would likely turn 21 and age out of the petition.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
For a Philippines born sibling of a US citizen, the State Department is currently processing applications submitted in April 1990 so if you filed in 2004, that's about another 14 years, given the current processing times.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to check the visa bulletin.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Waiting period for visas in the F4 category for Filipino citizens is about 23 years. By way of comparison, petitions in the F4 visa category for Filipinos that is now current were filed in 1990. If you filed this petition in 2004, your relative has several more years to wait for his petition to become current. There may be other immigration options under which your brother may come to the US in a much faster time frame. But you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Brothers and sisters of US citizens must normally wait for approximately 23 years before their priority date becomes current and they can immigrate to the US. Immigration is currently processing petitions that were filed on or before June 1, 1990. If your I-130 petition is still currently pending, you should contact customer service at 800-375-5283.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
FB-4 for the Philippines is working on cases filed on or before June 1, 1990 as of December 1, 2013. The Visa Bulletin changes monthly and you can monitor it here: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_6211.html
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
You still have a long wait, the cut-off date for this month is April 1990. Also, if there is immigration reform, this category may be eliminated.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters