QUESTION

If I plan to file the I-130 and I-485 concurrently, do I need to file the G-325A for my parents?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen, filing for permanent residency for my parents who are in the United States.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you need a separate petition for each parent and separate G-325 for each parent with that application.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you do. In addition, there is the list of required documents you need to provide with your petition. You also need to provide an affidavit of support, without which adjustment of status will be delayed. With that affidavit of support you need to provide another set of required documents.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have to file forms G-325A for yourself and for each of your parents.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
A concurrently filed I-130 and I-485 applications must amongst other things include Forms G-325A Biographic information for the alien beneficiary as well as for the US citizen petitioner.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Each applicant for adjustment of status (I-485) must attached a G-325A biographic sheet with his or her application.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you will need a G-325 for you as the Petitioner and your parents as the beneficiaries.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you do.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters