QUESTION

If I plan to join other companies, can I ask them to sponsor my green card in EB1 category?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am on H1b visa and working for employer A. I understand that companies can apply for green card in Eb1 if I worked for the company outside the US. I worked for 2 companies (B and C) outside the US and they have office in the US as well. One of the employer (B) sponsored my H1b and other(C) did not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
For eligibility in the EB1 category, the employer itself, the actual job and the employee him/herself must meet qualifications, and your question does not provide enough information to supply a full legal analysis about eligibility. There really is no substitute for you and a representative of your employer(s) to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters