QUESTION

If I renew my green card in Paris US Embassy and I need to answer some on the question, where do I ask to help me find the answer?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Had a quick question as I am renewing my Green Card online however I did not quite understand these 3 questions or where to find the answer to them. I had answered "Paris US Embassy" For number 1 and 2 as I came over from France and applied there however I want to make sure that I answer the right thing for all 3. My parents applied in Paris, the consulate approved us in Paris and we got a temporary paper and flew to the US where we received the green card by mail. I already renewed it 10 years ago at the USCIS office. This would be my second renewal. If you could tell me where to find the correct answers to these questions, that would be awesome. Processing Information: 1.Where did you apply for your immigrant visa or adjustment of status? 2. Where was your immigrant visa issued or which USCIS office granted you adjustment of status? 3. Did you enter the United States with an Immigrant Visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
In order to avoid abandonment, you must permanently reside (physically live) in the U. S. If you have been out of the U. S. for more than a year or most of the time, then this will cause complications. Replacement of the permanent resident card should be done while residing in the U. S. To do otherwise, can cause complications, where no effort was made to secure a valid and unexpired re-entry permit before departure. I strongly recommend a teleconference with a competent, ethical and experienced immigration attorney before there are more complications.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters