QUESTION

If I sponsor my brother-in-law will I have any problems since his wife is receiving aid?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother-and-law needs me to sponsor him. His wife is currently receiving assistance (I think food stamps and WIC). If I sponsor him will I have any problems since his wife is receiving aid? Will she have to stop receiving aid? Will I be responsible to pay anything back that she is currently receiving now or later in the future?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, it should not affect her benefits.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Depends if you have an affidavit of support or a contract.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is not the best situation to be in. If your brother in law receives aid, even medical treatment for means based reasons, then you 'may' be held responsible. If she can afford to petition him, then we must wonder how and with what she is using to pay the filing fees. If your brother in law is working, and has lived in the U. S. for more than 183 days, then he is a "tax resident" who must pay taxes to the IRS. You may should seek legal advice from a competent immigration attorney to avoid possible liability and be best informed. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters