QUESTION

If I take myself out of the food stamps and just leave my children, can I be a sponsor for my husband with the help of someone else?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently not working. My only income is $745 for child support and food stamps for me and my four children. In August I will start my nursing school. Iโ€™ve already filed an I-130 for my husband.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You need to have sufficient income in order to be a sole sponsor. For a householf of 6 (you, four children and your husband), your income has to be at least $38,712/year. If it is below that you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on your husband's behalf. The food stamps are irrelevant.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
First, assuming your children are American citizens, you must separate the means tested benefits that your children take such as WIC , SNAP and the like from other benefits that you take from the state. Next, even if you are on welfare assistance, it should not ultimately bar you from filing green card for your spouse. As petitioner, you are still required to complete the Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for your husband, but where it appears you do not show sufficient financial means to undertake the obligations contained in the affidavit, you may have a friend, neighbor or family relative who is a US citizen or green card holder with sufficient financial means to join you as co-sponsor to execute the Affidavit. The only requirement is that such person must be residing in any state within United States and does not even have to be living in your household or even in the same state with you.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
You must file Form I-864 Affidavit of Support even if you have no income at all. Since your income is less than the federal poverty guideline, you need to find a co-sponsor who will file an I-864 Affidavit of Support for your husband. The co-sponsor does not have to be your or your husband's relative, but must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident who has enough income to qualify under the federal poverty guidelines. T
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You as a U.S. citizen is allowed to be on food stamps, and you must still file the affidavit of support for your husband. But, since you don't meet the minimum income requirement, you have to have someone else (who is over 18 years of age, and either a U.S. citizen or a Permanent Resident) to be a co-sponsor.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will definitely need a co-sponsor who meets the financial requirement to sponsor your husband.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can have a co sponsor (another person) sponsor you husband.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You just need to find a joint sponsor who has sufficient income.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
You will need another sponsor for a separate affidavit of support.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters