QUESTION

If I travel to Ghana and marry him there, will that have any effect with immigration here in the United States?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
The petition for fiancé was approved. However, my fiancé is still in Ghana and I wish to marry him there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Upon marriage abroad, the approved K1 fiance visa will become moot, but you should be able to commence consular processing to achieve your goal of enabling him to come to the U.S. and become a Lawful Permanent Resident. It would be wise for you and your fiance? to consult with an immigration attorney who, upon learning all of the relevant information about you and your fiance?, will be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies and would be able to offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters