QUESTION

If I visit US and register my company there, can my visa for me and my children be changed from b2 visa to L1 visa?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have an established business in India. However, I want to expand my business internationally to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of whether a change of status to L1 is a viable strategy. That includes, for example, information about your Indian company, information about your length of employment, information about your skills, etc. There really is no substitute for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters