QUESTION

If I want to apply for citizenship should I apply for N-400 or should I apply for N-600 since my both parents are naturalized U.S citizen?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was born overseas. My father became naturalized U.S. citizens in 1984 and my mother became naturalized in 1997. My father petitions me before I reached at the age of 16. I came to U.S in class admission IR2 in 1989 I was 16 years old. In the year of 1991 that was I turn 18 years old. Three months later after arriving in the U.S. I received my green card and been staying in the U.S. since then.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You must file an N-400, because both of your custodial parents had to naturalize before you turned 18 years of age. There may be other challenges, so you should get legal advice from a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you file the form. Some get referred to immigration court for deportation with what seem to some like minor civil immigration violations. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
When a foreign national becomes a Lawful Permanent Resident before age 18, and that person's father became naturalized before the child reached age 18, the child may become a U.S. citizen by operation of law and without the need to file a Petition for Naturalization, and instead may apply for a Certificate of Citizenship in order to have documentary evidence of his/her citizenship status. Since you became a Permanent Resident three months after reaching age 18, that will not apply to you. The naturalization application process can be significantly more complex than it might appear, and it would be wise for you to work with an immigration attorney to assure eligibility as well as to assure proper completion and full documentation of the application.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters