QUESTION

If I want to apply for my stepdaughter to live with me in America without applying for my husband (her father), am I able to do that?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes you may as long as your marriage to her father took place before her 18 birthday and the father provides a notarized statement permitting his daughter to immigrate to the US.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. you may file an I-130 visa petition for your stepdaughter if you are a United States citizen as long as you married her father prior to her 18th birthday.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters