QUESTION

If I want to change my address by AR11 then what should I put in old address, my recent old address or address?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am permanent resident. I changed my address 4 years ago when I was in NJ and then came to CA as a student. Since then I have not changed my address. I am thinking this because if I put recent old address which is not on file with USCIS then they will come to know that I have not changed address. Please reply me ASAP. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You would indicate your current address and your old address as your most recent. If you moved several times, you can do this several times with each of the moves and different addresses.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
You should answer the questions on the form truthfully and list your actual last address and not the one that you had 4 years ago.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters