QUESTION

If I want to change my status from a visitor, what do I do?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am in the USA on a B1/B2 visa. My wife and I have decided for me to spend sometime together. If I want to change my statue from a visitor, what do I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on the type of sponsorship that is available.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
Is your wife a U.S. citizen?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not clear from your email what is the immigration status of your wife. If she is a US citizen, you may adjust status to a permanent resident.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for adjustment of status.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
If you have not overstayed the date on your I-94 card, you can file an I-539 application to extend status. USCIS must receive the application before the date on the I-94 card.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You use form I539 to request an extension. Given the importance of correct filing and also the subtle ramifications that this decision can have on future ability to obtain visas or enter the US, you may also want to have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney before hand.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
You first of all need to qualify for a particular status. It depends on the requirements for that status to determine what needs to be done to change your status. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters