QUESTION

If I want to file for petition to get my mother from the Philippines, will the fact that I am pregnant get in the way of the process or approval?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A petitioner's / daughter's pregnancy should not affect whether a relative petition filed on behalf of a mother can be approved. However, once the child is born it will affect the income requirement to be a sponsor.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The fact that you are pregnant will be irrelevant to immigration eligibility issues connected with you sponsoring your mother through consular processing to gain U.S. immigration benefits. Once you give birth, however, that will change your "family size" for purposes of determining the sufficiency of your documentable income in sponsoring your mother. If you were to have inadequate documentable income for your family size to meet the legal requirements, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor for your mother's case. Of course, there are many other details that have an impact upon eligibility. It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters