QUESTION

If I want to form a company in US in order to get green card,what is the best solution?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I came from China, and I am a freshmen of university in NJ. My parents want to form a company( focus on pre school education, and consider China ,our country, the main marketing for the company)in order to get green cards to stay here.We now consider LLC, but not sure what we are doing. What do you suggest to do,like planning, lawyer,company or procedures ? And how much it would cost to go through the process including lawyer and other agent? Can I, a college student who holds F1 visa be the legal representative of the company? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several options available to your family. What option would be best would depend upon more specific information about each family members' education, experience, and skills; investment involved; and specific plans for the company. As an F-1 status holder, you may be able to represent the company so long as you engage in no work on behalf of the company. Working without authorization would violate your status. Given what is at stake this is a situation where you should consult an attorney directly. You can find more information on options at http://myattorneyusa.com/investment-immigration.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters