QUESTION

If I want to get my boyfriend here in the US because he wants to work here, what steps to I need to do?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
It is likely that this is not possible, but further investigation is required. If you decide to get engaged, then you may want to petition him as your fiance. If not, then you may have to wait until such a decision made. The process of filing for a fiance visa can take a while. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are further complications. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters