QUESTION

If I want to go back to the Philippines for a while, is there any way not to affect my time clock for citizenship while I am away?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a Green Card Holder for two years now here in the US. I want to go back to the Philippines for a while, is there any way not to affect my time clock for citizenship while I am away? What are the possibilities and what are the do's and don'ts?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
To apply for U.S. citizenship you must have at least half of the time physically in the U.S. and no breaks greater than 6 months as well as 90 days in the Stats in which you are filing. You should probably seek a consultation on the specifics facts of your situation. If traveling for more than six months it is also recommended you obtain a Reentry Permit before leaving to minimize the risk of abandoning your green card.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
If you travel outside of the US less than 6 months every year, you would still qualify for naturalization. If you need to travel for longer than 6 months, you can sometimes preserve your residency if you will be working for the US government or a US company oversea for an extended period of time. The application is filed on form N-470.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you do not stay out of the country for more than 6 months maximum. Any period shorter than that should be fine.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters