QUESTION

If I want to marry an exchange student. Is it the same as marrying someone locally. I became a U.S. citizen 14 years ago.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Yes, he is living in the United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The requirements for marrying a foreign national are no different from marrying a US Citizen. The laws for marriage differ from state to state. Check with the official office in the county where you intend to get married, but I suspect that you are able to marry.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters