QUESTION

If I want to marry an Iranian girl and have her here, what do I do?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen. I met an Iranian girl in India and we want to get married and have her move to the US. I don't know how or even how she can come to the US on a visa. Can anyone help?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You may file a Form I-129F Fiancee petition for her since you have physically met each other, at least one in the last 2 years (one of the requirements) The processing of the fianc? petition is about 8 months. If the petition is approved, she will be given a K-1 visa to travel to the US for a maximum 90 day period during which you must marry her. If you decide not to go through with the marriage, she must return to her country. After marriage you are expected to file for her green card. Alternatively, you can go visit her in her country to marry her, return to the US and then file an I-130 petition. Absence of a US post in Iran suggests that visa processing may be conducted in a 3rd country, I have always counseled about the wisdom of hiring an attorney in almost all cases dealing with the Dept of State and the DHS,and I do so in your case as well
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are few options available for you. Contact an immigration attorney ASAP to discuss them.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Here are the steps to follow: 1. Prepare and file Form I-129F petition (the form is on USCIS website) and attach evidence that you have met her. 2. Wait for approval of I-129F and follow up the case with National Visa Center. 3. After all required documentations are finished, she will be called for an interview. 4. Prepare her for the interview well, and if she clears the interview, she will receive a K-1 visa in her passport to enter the US. 5. Check I-129F instruction very clearly if you are doing this without a lawyer.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There are a number of different ways of getting her here, including filing for a fiance visa.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
You petition for her on a fiancee visa. Then, if visa is approved, she comes here and within 90 days you marry her. You need to gather some important documentation to support your petition. If she lives in Iran, I believe Sweden consulate might handle her interview. You could inquire about procedure by calling the visa center, or you could retain an attorney to help you out in your not so simple case.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you marry her overseas she can come on an immigrant visa. If you would prefer to marry her here, you can file a fiance visa. Either way it will take 7-12 months if a clean case with no issues such as criminal record or prior visa refusals. The advantage of the immigrant visa is when she enters the U.S. she will already be a permanent resident and can work immediately. With the fiance scenario she would enter the U.S. as a K-1, then you get married then she starts all the paperwork for her permanent residency.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You need to have an initial consult with a competent immigration attorney in your area. That person will review your case, assess any issues and then outline the process for you. It is a three step process that will take about one year- but you really need a full consult to review.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
She probably will not be able to just get a visitor?s visa. However, if you are serious about marrying her, you can petition for her fiance visa. The process will take about 9-12 months after which she will be able to come to the US as your fiance, you will need to get married within 90 days of her entry and then file for her green card on the basis of marriage.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You either can petition her on k1 visa or get married with her first and apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
As a US citizen you can petition for either your spouse or your fiancee. Meet with an attorney to discuss the advantages of one petition over the other in terms of cost, processing times, and requirements.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
There are several options that depend on how long you want to wait and other issues based on the details of your personal situation. I recommend you consult with an Immigration Attorney who can walk you through the process, make sure you both qualify for the process and help you with the filing of the paper work if you want someone to prepare the paper work for you or you can file the paper work on your own.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
You can apply for a fiancee visa.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
She could try to get a visitor visa, but if that doesn't work, you can marry her abroad, and then start the visa process by filing an I-130 visa petition. Alternatively, you could wait to marry, and sponsor her for a K-1 fiance visa.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters