QUESTION

If I want to marry my fiance but I have a drug felony and went to ptidom for 2 years, is that going to mess with his paper?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
For the most if you are a US citizen, your criminal history will not adversely affect your petition for your alien fiance or spouse. CIS' consideration is that the alien who is being sponsored should not have a criminal conviction that cannot be waived.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are a U.S. citizen you may file your petition for alien relative without any problem.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. As long as he has a clean record and you do not have any convictions for domestic violence or child abuse, your criminal history will not affect his petition.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
Generally USCIS is more interested in the criminal history of the prospective immigrant. Your drug conviction should not affect his ability to immigrate.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
No, if you are a U.S. citizen, Immigration does not care about *your*criminal record; it is your fiance's criminal record and his record of immigration law violations that count.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Not if you are the U.S. citizen.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Your criminal record should not effect your I-130 petition for your spouse.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters