QUESTION

If I want to marry my Filipina girlfriend in Israel, what papers do I need to file?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is Filipina and I am American. She works in Israel. What papers I need to file so we can get married in Israel?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The laws of Israel (not U.S. immigration laws) would dictate needed papers and procedures for a wedding to be conducted there. With extremely limited exceptions, a wedding recognized as valid where the wedding took place will be recognized as valid for U.S. immigration application legal purposes. It would be wise for you and your fianc?e to consult with a U.S. immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details about you and your fianc?e, could advise you about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge. [Note: This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will have to check with the Israeli authorities.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters