QUESTION

If I want to petition my husband, how long does it take to approve his papers?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My baby and I need him here.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Is he abroad? Has he ever had immigration or criminal issues? You need to speak with an attorney. Processing times can be found at www.uscis.gov.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Assuming he has no bad history with immigration, no arrests and is otherwise admissible, the petition process and consular process take anywhere from 9-24 months, on average. In the meantime, perhaps he should come as a visitor.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters