QUESTION

If I want to send my wife back to India [she’s only here for one year, I applied her as a spouse after we marry] what I have to do?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Your wife is not a pair of shoes to be returned. If she is now here on a green card and the two of you wish to divorce, you can file for divorce and it will be up to her where she wants to live.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
I suggest reviewing everything with an experienced Immigration Attorney to review your intentions and guide your family correctly. The money spent may well be worth it. Immigration is Federal law so any qualified attorney should be able to assist.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters