QUESTION

If I want to take my Israeli girlfriend with me to visit home, what kind of visa does she need?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am American citizen who lives in Israel. I met my girlfriend year ago Israeli women. I want to visit my family in US and I want to take her with me. In Israel she got rejected twice before she met me, simply because she didnt have things that will bring her back home, what kind of visa she need? Do I need to go with her or I can go with her passport?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Are you planning on marrying her?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
She needs a visitor's visa from the US Embassy and she will only get it if she can prove that she has ties to Israel as her home country and does not intend to immigrate to the US.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
She needs a b2 visa. However, she will be denied if there is a risk that she will stay in the U.S.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
If she has already been denied for a visitor visa before, it would be difficult to get any subsequent visa application approved unless there are changed circumstances. Besides applying for a visitor visa, you could petition for her to get a fiancee visa, or you could marry her and petition for her as your spouse.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters