QUESTION

If I was a victim in 2011 of a gun robbery, can I still apply now for a visa since I didn't know of that till now?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I assume you are asking about a U visa. Yes, if the government issues you a U visa certification.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters