QUESTION

If I was born in South Korea but came to the US at 6 and have a green card, can I be deported to join the Army by the South Korean Consulate?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, you cannot. However, if you travel to Korea, you may be detained there to serve.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot be deported by South Korean government. Only DHS can start deportation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Whether or not you can be drafted by the South Korean army is a question for a South Korean attorney. U.S. law will not have any affect on that. As for whether or not the U.S. would return you to South Korea as the request of the South Korean government, yes that is possible as we have extradition treaties with South Korea.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
While I doubt that enlistment in South Korean army will render you deportable. Please note enlistment in the armed forces that service of a foreign country may impact your eligibility for U.S. naturalization in as much as service in the armed forces of a foreign country. Even a friendly one like South Korea may be deemed to constitute your allegiance to a country other than the United States.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters