QUESTION

If I was caught at the border 15 years ago, when I gave them a bad name before they fingerprinted me and sent me back, can I get a green card?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I came back to US soon after and stayed. I now run a nice auto repair shop. I have a big beautiful house with a mortgage where I haven’t missed a payment in 10 years (Value: $235,000.00). I have 3 natural born children (oldest boy turned 18 recently). I am well respected in the community with my neighbors and within my church. Someone convinced me to become legal and I always wanted that so here I am. Can I be helped? I have a friend who has experience with immigration (he took him and his girlfriend from Japan through the hoops in 2005 and succeeded) and wants to help. He is not sure, since they took my fingerprints, whether I can be helped. Can I? Can my friend do this? Is there a place to see if my fingerprints are on file, and/or are those prints in my real name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Providing a false name may be considered to constitute visa fraud, with very harsh immigration-related consequences. Moreover, in an immigration application process you would be required to accurately and honestly provide information that would involve revealing information about the event 15 years ago. Unless your friend may be an experienced immigration lawyer, it would be a horrible mistake to place your and your family's future in the hands of a friend and to rely upon the legal advice he may try to provide (no matter how well-intentioned). There is no substitute for consulting with an immigration attorney in a complex and critical matter like this.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters